Skip to main content

Schedule of Events

C
heck back soon for updates!

All events are free to attend, unless otherwise indicated. Click on the pink text to access the individual event pages. Time zone is ET.

Past Events: 

Season 2: part 1 (March 2020- December 2020)


March 18, 2020: Dr. Gabriella (Biella) Coleman on Alt Right vs. Anonymous: A Critical Comparison at 6 PM (rescheduling)

October 5, 2020: Coded Bias Screening and Q and A with director Shalini Kantayaa at 7 PM (ONLINE)- partnering with Cinema Politica


October 28, 2020: Alice Wong on Disability/ Visibility: A Fireside Chat at 7 PM (ONLINE EVENT) conversation with Elizabeth Patitsas and special introduction with Yolanda Muñoz

November 4, 2020: Meredith Broussard on Artificial Unintelligence at 7 PM, (ONLINE EVENT)

November 11, 2020: Joy Lisi Rankin of A People's History of Computing at 7 PM (ONLINE EVENT)

Season Two, Part 2: Winter and Spring 2021 

(please note that the links to some of the 2021 events are forthcoming)

January 20: Sasha Costanza-Chock on Design Justice at 7 PM (ONLINE EVENT)

January 27: Deborah Raji on Facial Recognition Technology on the Challenges of Audits, Accountability & Algorithmic Justice at 7 PM (ONLINE EVENT)

February 3: Dr. Elinor Carmi on Media Distortions at 12 PM (ONLINE EVENT)

February 10: Yeshimabeit Milner on Abolish Big Data and Data 4 Black Lives at 7 PM (Canceled- hopefully will be rescheduled) 

February 17: Caroline Sinders on Feminist Data Set and CAre B0t at 6 PM (ONLINE EVENT)

February 18: Chancey Fleet on Digital Frictions and Dark Patterns in Accessible Technology at 7 PM (ONLINE EVENT)


March 3: Keoni Mahelona and Peter-Lucas Jones on Indigenous Data Sovereignty at 7 PM (ONLINE EVENT)



March 24: Rose Eveleth of Flash Forward Podcast: Imagine Better Futures at 7 PM (ONLINE EVENT)

March 31: Kate Crawford on the Atlas of AI at 7 PM (ONLINE EVENT)

_________________________________________________________________________________

Season One (January 2019- February 2020)

2019

January 23: Astra Taylor at McGill at 1 PM

February 25: Dr. Shawn Newman at McGill at 12 PM

March 15: Dr. Kristen Hogan at McGill at 4 PM

March 16: Dr. Kristen Hogan at L'Euguélionne at 4 PM

May 14: Suzanne Kite on Non-Human Futures: Ethical Frameworks for AI at 6:30 PM

August 21: Dr. Rumman Chowdhury on AI Ethics at MUTEK IMG ** ( there is a fee to attend)

September 5: Mimi Onuoha at Element AI, 5:45 PM

September 6: Mimi Onuoha at McGill at 12 PM

September 19: Dr. Sarah Myers West on AI and Intersectionality at 6:30 PM

September 26: Dr. Hannah McGregor on Feminist Academic Podcasting at 6:30 PM

September 27: Dr. Hannah McGregor Workshop on Feminist Academic Podcasting at 9:45-11:45 AM

October 1: Workshop with Metonymy Press at 12 PM

October 21: Workshop on Open Access and Open Data by Jenn Riley and Jessica Lange at 2:30 PM

October 25: Dr. Lauren Klein on Data Feminism and Open Review at 12 PM

November 4: Dr. Alex Ketchum Workshop on Public Facing Scholarship and Website Design at 2:30 PM

November 14: Dr. Cait McKinney on Crisis Infrastructures: AIDS Activism meets Online Content Regulation at 6 PM

November 15: 10th RéQEF masterclass entitled: Feminism & Technology: Desire, Opportunity, and Resistance